Name: John Nell 

Mr. Nell's Math Class  

Email: John.Nell@sarasotacountyschools.net    

Phone: 941-486-2100 | Fax:  

E-mail anytime 

A little bit about me...

My family moved to Venice in 1988. My wife, Susan, is a math teacher at VMS. We were high school sweethearts and vacation at our hometown each summer in Illinois.  My oldest daughter, Kathy, is a high school career counselor in Polk County. She and her husband, Trevor, have two children: Luke and Emily. Luke, who is three, plans to go to Gator College like his mommy and daddy did. Not to be outdone, Emily, who is two, has plans to go to "Cinderella College"! My youngest daughter, sarah, is a recent graduate of Florida State University and a high school algebra teacher in Polk County.

 

 


Ackroyd, Ian: Band Teacher
Albanese, Anna: TV Production and Drama
Bailey, Kim: Counselor
Barlow, Sheree: 6-8th Grades Science (Gifted Academy)
Brainard, Aimee: 6th - 7th Grade Reading
Brandafino, Belinda: Registrar
Brandow, Kathryn: 6th World History
Burge, Tina: Aide
Campbell, Linda: Math 8th, ESE
Conner, Joseph: 6th - 8th Grades ESE
Cuervo-Hoeper, Marsha: 6th - 7th Grade English Language Arts - ESE
Davis, Diane: Language & Speech Therapy, Grades 6-8
Dinverno,Tomas: Principal
Doyle, Susan, TOSA
Dubrule, Michael: Young Marines' Unit Commander
Encarnacion, Diana: 6th Grade Math
Evans, Paula: ESE Liaison
Faberlle, Julie: Teacher
Finch, Patricia: Aide
Flickinger, Consuelo: Receptionist
Franson, Amanda:Language Arts Teacher
Fuerst, Richard: 6th Grade Science
Ganley, Christopher: PE Teacher
Hagan, Em: College & Career Advisor
Heinz, Susan: Orchestra Teacher
Idoyaga, Eric: Assistant Principal
Ignotis, Tatiana: ELL Contact
Ittel, Tom: Encore-STEM Technology Education
Iwasiw, Tamara: 6th grade Math
Jodwalis, Lisa: 6-8th Grades Art
Johnson, Laura: 6-8th Grade English Language Arts (Gifted Academy)
Kiss, Ida : Bookkeeper
Kresse, Helen
Latchford, Julie : Clinic Aide
Lee, Dixie: 7th & 8th Grade Intensive English Language Arts
McCutcheon, Louisa 6 - 8th Grades Math & Science (Young Marines)
Maas-Lyon, Susan: 6 - 8th Grades Social Studies (Young Marines)
Mayberry, Beth: 7th & 8th grade Science
Mead, Joshua: 7th U.S. History
McCarron, Maureen: Registered School Nurse
Mergos, Jennifer: 7th & 8th Grade English Language Arts (Young Marines)
Underwood, Giovanna: 8th ELA
Mikarts, Kristin: 6th Grade English Language Arts & Reading
Mockler, Phillip: School Resource Deputy
Monclova, Fernando: Tech Specialist
Nell, John: 7th Grade Advanced Math (Gifted Academy)
Nell, Susan: 8th Grade Math, Algebra and Geometry Honors
Ogren, Elizabeth, 6th grade Social Studies
Olsen, Kim : Teacher 8th Grade Social Studies
Ortman, Elaine: 8th Grade ELA , Journalism
Phillips, Mandi: 7th Grade Science
Poggio, Janice : Aide
Pritchard, Leslie : Aide
Quigley, Lindsey, Social Studies & Language Arts (Young Marines)
Renouf, Maureen : Secretary
Rice, Erin: Assistant Principal
Robertson, Cedona: 6-8th Grade Physical Education & Athletic Director
Ryan, Edward: Science Teacher
Ryder, Jacqueline: 8th Science
Schaefer, Kurt: XO (Young Marines)
Schafer, William 6th -8th Grades Social Studies (Gifted Academy)
Shambora, Tyler: 7th U.S. History
Singer, Amber: Guidance Counselor
Sintov,Tara: 8th Math
Speth, Jennifer : Behavior Tech Aide
Stasko, Adria: Administrative Assistant
Stasko, Kati: 6th Grade Science
Stewart, Michelle : Head Custodian
Tobin, Kelly Jo : Chorus Teacher
Tubbesing, Kim, Aide
Tucker, Tracy: 7th & 8th Science
VanBuskirk, Angela: 6-8th Grades Physical Education
Walters, Elizabeth: Es Science & Phys Sci YMs
Wiles, Kim: 8th Grade Social Studies
Wilson, Bonnie: Behavior Specialist
Wilson, Melissa: 7th & 8th Reading, 7th ELA
Whitehurst, Cheryl: 7th & 8th ELA
Zelms, Lizabeth: 8th ELA, ESE
Fopiano, Stephanie, ELA Resource

Wednesday
1/23/2019 - VMS Girls and Boys Basketball

Monday
1/28/2019 - Girls Basketball Semi Final Game

Tuesday
1/29/2019 - Boys Basketball Semi Final Game

Thursday
1/31/2019 - VMS Girls and Boys Basketball County Championship

Thursday
2/7/2019 - Check out the Chargers Night!!

View School Calendar | District Calendar