Name: Lisa Figueroa 

 

Email: lisa.figueroa@sarasotacountyschools.net    

Phone: 941-486-2000 | Fax: 941-486-2129 

please call between 8:00-8:15 am or 12:05-12:50 pm 

 
Children Learn What They Live
by Dorothy Law Nolte

If children live with criticism,
They learn to condemn. 

If children live with hostility,
They learn to fight.

If children live with ridicule,
They learn to be shy.

If children live with shame,
They learn to feel guilty.

If children live with tolerance,
They learn to be patient.

If children live with encouragement,
They learn confidence.

If children live with praise,
They learn to appreciate.

If children live with fairness,
They learn justice.

If children live with security,
They learn to have faith.

If children live with approval,
They learn to like themselves. 

If children live with acceptance and friendship,
They learn to find love in the world.

 

 


Administration (Principal) - Dr. Bill Bolander
Administration (Assistant Principal) - Hansen, Emilie
Kindergarten - Bodily, Kaye
Kindergarten - Eidelbus, Katherine
Kindergarten - Lasko, Tricia
Kindergarten - Kincaid, Laura
Kindergarten - Loge, Laura
Kindergarten - Sterbutzel, James
1st Grade - Day, Aimee
1st Grade - Johnson, Carla
1st Grade - McBreen, Tari
1st Grade - Reisinger, Jennie
1st Grade - Schweighofer, Marita
1st Grade - Smith, Julie
2nd Grade - Chunco, Allison
2nd Grade - Cloninger Moyer, Katrina
2nd Grade - Kitchens, Julie
2nd Grade - Koontz, Carrie
2nd Grade - Steele, Louanne
2nd Grade - Stevens, Ellen
2nd Grade - Trahan, Andrea
3rd Grade - Cannon, Kelly
3rd Grade - Doyle, Sarah
3rd Grade - Dzhuga, Liliya
3rd Grade - Haberman, Barbara
3rd Grade - Hayley, Amanda
3rd Grade - Kreiling, Whitney
3rd Grade - Swen, Amy
4th Grade - Chaney, Olga
4th Grade - Collins, Delia
4th Grade - Corkran, Laurie
4th Grade - Kronen, Lisa
4th Grade - Patterson, Amy
4th Grade - Rock, Melissa
4th Grade - Shepler, Diana
5th Grade - Eidelbus, Gretchen
5th Grade - Detert, Jackie
5th Grade - Figueroa, Lisa
5th Grade - Figueroa, Nathan
5th Grade - Gold, Sarah
5th Grade - Rankin, Kelly
ESE (Pre-K) - Duzs, Aimee
ESE (Pre-K) - Goode, Amanda
ESE (Pre-K) - Potter, Kendra
ESE (K-3) - Lawton-Clark, Christine
ESE (Resource) - Curtiss, Lynn
ESE (Resource) - Wallace, Michele
ESE (Resource) - McIntyre, Hillary
ESE (Resource) - Priede, Kelley
Reading Recovery - Hill, Sarah
Office Staff (Administrative Assistant) - Gant, Brenda
Office Staff (Bookkeeper) - Scarry, Julie
Office Staff (Receptionist) - Cynthia Cochran
Office Staff (Registrar) - Gant, Brenda
Specials (Art) - Ferraro, Robyn
Specials (Music) - Panin, Christa
Specials (P.E.) - Merkel, Theresa
Specials (P.E. Aide) - Lehman, Peggy
Specials (Science Lab) - Friend, Elizabeth
Specials (Spanish) - Perez, Virginia
Support Staff (Before & After School Care Director) - Tanner, Maureen
Support Staff (Clinic Aide) - Lough, Valerie
Support Staff (ESE Aide) - Atha, Stuart
Support Staff (ESE Aide) - Davis, Amy
Support Staff (Pre-K Aide) - McCandless, Lillian
Support Staff (Autistic Aide) - Plumlee, Terri
Support Staff (ESE Liaison) - Archer, Michele
Support Staff (ESOL Aide) - Colon, Daisy
Support Staff (Food Service Manager) - Capasso, Debbie
Support Staff (Guidance Counselor) - Wicherts, Tracy
Support Staff (Head Custodian) - Filary, Terri
Support Staff (Media Aide) - Lacross, Marion
Support Staff (Pre-K Aide) - Amendola, Christina
Support Staff (Pre-K Aide) - Downes, Donna
Support Staff (Technology Support) - Kargle, Mark
Support Staff (Speech) - Levine, Lisa
Support Staff (Speech-Language) - McGhee, Danielle

Wednesday
1/16/2019 - Mileage Club

Wednesday
1/16/2019 - Booster meeting

Monday
1/21/2019 - Martin Luther King Jr. Day - no school

Monday
1/21/2019 - Mileage Club

Wednesday
1/23/2019 - Mileage Club

View School Calendar | District Calendar