Ram Nation

 

Riverview Rams Athletics 

 

   Athletic Department Staff

  Rod Dragash
Athletic Director
 
Rudy Fraraccio
Assistant Athletic Director
  Marcia O'Gorman
Assistant Athletic Director
  Mark Kidd
Administrative Assistant
 


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017-18 CHAMPIONS! Boys Swimming: District, Regional and State Champions Girls Swimming: District and Regional Champions Volleyball: District and Regional Champions Girls Cross Country: District Champions Boys Golf: District Champions Football: District Champions Boys Lacrosse: District Champions 

Athletic Forms 

**All applicable forms must be filled out prior to participating in TRY-OUTS or regular/pre-season workouts, practice, or games**


 

FALL SPORTS:

 (CLICK ON COACH'S NAME TO SEND AN EMAIL)

  FOOTBALL 

 2017-18 SCHEDULES: Varsity, JV, Freshmen   

Interim Varsity Coach: Josh Smithers

JV Coach: Bernard Ziggler

Freshman Coach: Tommie Wheeler

 

  VOLLEYBALL 

 2017-18 SCHEDULE   

Head Coach: Nickie Halbert

JV Coach: Annie Howard

Freshman Coach: Jason Mocherman 

Varsity Assistant Coaches Gary Halbert & Ramon Diaz

 

 CROSS COUNTRY

 2016-17 SCHEDULE   

Head Coaches: Michael Harvey and Paul Opitz

 

 SWIMMING

 2016-17 SCHEDULE   

Head Coach: Brent Arckey

 

 GOLF

Boys Head Coach: John Sprague  

Girls Head Coach: Joe Angelo

 

 SIDELINE CHEERLEADING

Varsity Coach:  Laura Watson

JV Coach:  christina.prieur@sarasotacountyschools.net

Freshman: Jessica Ribar


 

WINTER SPORTS:

 (CLICK ON COACH'S NAME TO SEND AN EMAIL)

 GIRLS BASKETBALL   

Head Coach: Stacia Hill

JV Coach: 

Assistant Coach Dave Gaulman

 

 BOYS BASKETBALL

Head Coach: BJ Ivey

JV Coach: Rudy Fraraccio

Assistant Coaches Troy Robbins, Mark Wade, Brian Drechsler, Arnold Moschin, Charles Bryant

 

 GIRLS SOCCER

Head Coach: Fabio el Farissi

JV Coach: Edgar Marquez

Assistant Coach Stacey Monroe

 

 BOYS SOCCER

Head Coach: Ed Stroop

JV Coach: Jeffrey Marquez   

 

 GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

Head Coach:  Connie Hubbard

Assistant Coach: Bernard Ziggler

 

 WRESTLING  

Head Coach: Brian Sebaaly

Assistant Coach: Jarett Curtis  


 

SPRING SPORTS:

 (CLICK ON COACH'S NAME TO SEND AN EMAIL)

 GIRLS LACROSSE 

Head Coach: Ashley McLeod

JV Coach: TBD

Assistant Coach Heather O'Neill

 

 BOYS LACROSSE

Head Coach:  Pete Delisser

JV Coach: TBD

Assistant Coach Alan Asselstine

 

 GIRLS TENNIS

Head Coach:  Kathy Rosenberg

 

 BOYS TENNIS

Head Coach:  Holly Holton

 

 BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

Head Coach: Josh Smithers

Assistant Coach:

 

 TRACK & FIELD

Head Girls Coach: Michael Harvey

Head Boys Coach: TBD

Assistant Coaches Paul Opitz and Travis Amuso

 

 BASEBALL

Head Coach: Jeremy Schmidt 

 

 

 SOFTBALL

Head Coach: Michaela Stockhill