Name: Laura Hayes 

 

Email: laura.hayes@sarasotacountyschools.net    

Phone: 941-361-6571 | Fax: 941-361-6573 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 

A little bit about me...

This is my 14th year teaching children with disabilities after receiving my Masters in Special Education in New York, while working for BOCES in Long Island.  My greatest capability is facilitating to all styles of learners.  I enjoy developing ways to meet the needs of auditory, visual, tactile, and kinestetic learners.  It is such a pleasure to come to work each day and make a difference in a child's life. 

 

 


Principal - Wheatley, Lisa
Assistant Principal - Kahler, Jennifer
Front Office - Wharton, Amanda
Administrative Assistant- Evans, Jenny
Bookkeeper - Trandem, Allison
Registrar - Cress, Kathy
Kindergarten - Abeles, Tera
Kindergarten - Anderson, Kristen
Kindergarten - Jackson, Andrea
Kindergarten - Johnstone, Kaitlin
Kindergarten - Pichevin, Rhonda
First Grade - Murphy, Brooke
First Grade - Moon, Mandy
First Grade - O'Shea, Courtnee
First Grade - Silva, Lisa
First Grade - Warth, Terri
First Grade - Wilkinson, Hannah
Reading Recovery - Lee, Allison
Second Grade - Chappell, Sherry
Second Grade - DeLellis, Denise
Second Grade - Hayes, Laura
Second Grade - Leete, Linda
Second Grade - Theiler, Victoria
Classroom Aide - Zinn, Heather
Third Grade - Binswanger, Ali
Third Grade - Meza, Thalia
Third Grade - McComb, Audrey
Third Grade - O'Keefe, Stacy
Third Grade - Redington, Stephanie
Third Grade - Seger, Mavis
Fourth Grade - Gould, Patricia
Fourth Grade - Long, Linda
Fourth Grade - Nichols, Kristy
Fourth Grade - Pirozzi, Mallory
Fourth Grade - Quinn, Kyla
Fourth Grade - Visser, Tara
Fifth Grade - Feaster, Kevin
Fifth Grade - Ivey, Samantha
Fifth Grade - Marken, Tamara
Fifth Grade- Minorini, Jana
Fifth Grade - Nadeau, Kacie
Fifth Grade - Usman, Khizran
Specials - PE - Hoskins, Kelle
PE Aide - Zinn, Lynne
Specials - Music - Miles, Kim
Specials - Art - Schneider, Jody
Specials - Science - Wink, Megan
Technology - Zoppe, Polly
Media - Buttle, Amy
Clinic - Stevens, Amanda
ESE Liaison - Brown, Kris
ESE Resource - Berrones, Erika
ESE Resource - McLaughlin, Amanda
Speech Language - Beetham, Lisa
ESE Aide - Underhill, Cheryl
ESE Aide - Bilello, Jessica
ESE Aide - Sherman, Megan
ESE Aide - Stripling, Alison
ESE Aide - Van Horn, Michelle
ESE Aide - Velez, Yazmin
Guidance Counselor - Veldkamp, Debra
Mental Health Provider - Powers, Kathleen
Occupational Therapist - Padgett, Glenda
Psychologist - Pac, Katie
Social Worker- Emmett, Asheley
Truancy Worker - Fuller, Bernice
Head Custodian - Hilliard, Greg
Custodian - Clemens, Michael
Custodian - Pauleus, Luc
Custodian - Shapiro, Andy
Food Service Manager - Wittstuck, Richard
Cafeteria Monitor - Francis, Lynn
Cafeteria Monitor - Petrahl, Donna
Cafeteria Monitor - Shah, Purima

Wednesday
1/16/2019 - All Pro Dads

Friday
1/18/2019 - 100th Day Parade

Monday
1/21/2019 - MLK Holiday No School

Thursday
1/24/2019 - Boosterthon

Friday
1/25/2019 - A-Team Celebration

View School Calendar | District Calendar