Pupil Support Services

Pupil Support Program Specialists 

Each Pupil Support Services Specialist is assigned a group of schools for which he/she provides direct support as well as problem-solving for concerns of the school. In addition, each specialist has one or more special areas of expertise or responsibility for which he/she provides district-wide leadership.

Elizabeth Lewis - Transition, Intellectual Disability
Englewood, Garden, Laurel Nokomis, Taylor Ranch, Venice Elementary, Venice High, Island Village South, Student Leadership Academy, and SKY Academy

Ellie Ingerick - Speech/Language Impaired
Ashton, Lakeview, Phillipi Shores, Suncoast Academy, Venice Middle, Sarasota Middle and Island Village Sarasota, Imagine Palmer Ranch

Rex Ingerick - Elementary/Middle School Counseling

Charlene Meyer - Visually & Physically Impaired
Bay Haven, Booker Middle, Booker High, Emma E. Booker, Gocio, Pine View, Tatum Ridge, Tuttle, SMA, SMA Prep, SSAS, SSIS

Peni Riedinger - High School Counseling

Michael Santagata - Autism Spectrum Disorder, Emotional/Behavioral Disability
Atwater, Cranberry, Glenallen, Heron Creek, Lamarque, North Port HS, Toledo Blade, Woodland and Imagine Charter of North Port

Brittany Shurley  - Learning Disabilities, Curriculum
Alta Vista, Gulf Gate, McIntosh,  Riverview, Sarasota Middle, Wilkinson, Triad 

Victoria Stillo-Gross - Compliance, Hospital/Homebound, Gifted
Brentwood, Brookside, Fruitville, Oak Park (K-12), Sarasota HS, Southside, SSIS and Sarasota Academy of the Arts   



Pupil Support Services
Sonia Figaredo-Alberts, Executive Director
sonia.figaredo-alberts@sarasotacountyschools.net

Julie Zarling, Administrative Assistant
julie.zarling@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 31109
Fax: 941-927-4052
1960 Landings Boulevard
Sarasota, Florida 34231
Green 3rd Floor

Exceptional Student Education
Tammy Cassels, Supervisor
tammy.cassels@sarasotacountyschools.net

Miriam Blosser, Administrative Assistant
miriam.blosser@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34226
Fax: 941-927-4014

Student Services
Debra Giacolone, Supervisor
debra.giacolone@sarasotacountyschools.net

Sally Dean, Administrative Assistant
sally.dean@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34754
Fax: 941-361-6157

School Health Services
Suzanne Dubose, Supervisor
suzanne.dubose@sarasotacountyschools.net

Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34765
Fax: 941-927-4108

Florida Department of Health Sarasota County
Karen McCormack, Supervisor
karen.mccormack@sarasotacountyschools.net
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 32101

Alternative Education, Discipline & Dropout Prevention
Dr. Dawn Clayton, Supervisor
dawn.clayton@sarasotacountyschools.net

Karen Frantz, Administrative Assistant
karen.franz@sarasotacountyschools.net
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 31113

ESOL and Migrant Education
Jamie Rodriguez, Supervisor
jamie.rodriguez@sarasotacountyschools.net

FDLRS
Tracey Cardenas, Program Manager
tracey.cardenas@sarasotacountyschools.net
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 32247

Tamika Herring-Snead, Administrative Assistant
tamika.herring-snead@sarasotacountyschools.net
Phone: 941-927-9000, ext. 34330

Staff Listing

Tuesday
1/22/2019 - North County School Showcase

Wednesday
1/23/2019 - South County School Showcase

Thursday
1/24/2019 - 2019 STEMsmart Student Summit

Thursday
1/24/2019 - Woodland Middle Open House Showcase Stream Carnival

Thursday
1/24/2019 - Sarasota Middle School Open House Showcase

Click for Monthly Calendars