Featured Programs
  • Featured Programs

    Each of 23 Elementary Schools has created customized instructional programs to meet individual needs and maximize the talents of each student. Click on the school below to learn about their exceptional programs.

  • School Featured Programs
    Alta Vista

     

    • Eagle Academy
    • EagleSWAG
    • Soar2Success
    • Eagles’ Nest Volunteer Center
    • Eagle SOAR Advanced Work/Gifted Program  

    Ashton

     

    • REACH Program
    • Performing Arts Program 
    • State of the Art Technology Lab
    • Positive Behavior Support and Civility Squad Programs 

    Atwater

     

    • Robotics
    • Arts Integration
    • Advanced Work Classes K-5
    • Summer Learning Academy K-2  

    Bay Haven

     

    • Magnet program: Emotional, Character and Academics
    • Fine Arts focus
    • Environmental emphasis
    • Spanish, Science and Technology
    • High level of Parental Engagement

    Brentwood

     

    • Thinking Maps School
    • Gifted and Talented Education Classes (GATE)
    • Mindfulness/Social Emotional Learning/Civility

    Cranberry

     

    • After School Clubs
    • Cross-Age Tutorings
    • Monthly Family Media Night
    • Family Engagement Events

    Emma E. Booker

     

    • RISE Program
    • Introduction to Coding Class for students in K-5
    • Inner Explorer

    Englewood

     

    • Scholarship Committee
    • Show Choir and Robotics Teams 
    • Eagle Enrichment Aftercare-supporting
    • Family Mileage Club and Family Reading Nights
    • A Community of Caring

    Fruitville

     

    • 5-Star school & Golden Award school
    • P.I.R.A.T.E. Academy
    (Providing Innovative Rigorous Academic and Technological Enrichment)
    • Pirate Recognition Program (PRP)

    Garden

     

    • Groovin’ Gators Music Ensemble
    • Character Ed & Positive Behavior Support Celebrations
    • Advanced Work Classes
    • Art Club
    • Girls On The Run

    Glenallen

     

    • PAWS (Panthers Advanced Work Schedule)
    • Student Council
    • Panther Prep
    • Girls On The Run
    • Coding

    Gocio

     

    • Advanced Work Classes K-5
    • Regular Pre-Kindergarten Classes
    • Summer Learning Academies
    • Award Winning Programming in the Arts

    Gulf Gate

     

    • GATE (Gifted and Talented Education)
    • Running Club, K-5
    • Student Leadership Opportunities
    • Strong Family Involvement

    Lakeview

     

    • AWC classes for Gifted and High Achieving Students
    • After school enrichment opportunities
    • Character Development - Partnerships with Oak Park students
    • Wellness programs
    • STEAM nights

    Lamarque

     

    • Cambridge Primary
    • Students with Autism Cluster site
    • Extended Learning Opportunities- S.A.I.L.s & Explorers afterschool program
    • Focus on Engagement- Arts Integration, Thinking Maps, & Specials Extension
    • Lamarque Families Learning Together- Quarterly events
    • L.A.P.D.- Lamarque All Pro Dads

    Phillippi Shores

     

    • International Baccalaureate PYP School
    • Positive Behavior Support Model School
    • Florida School of Excellence
    • “A” Rated School
    • Five Star School

    Southside

     

    • All the arts for all students, including Dance!
    • Learning Courtyards
    • Biz Town and Nature’s Academy Trips
    • After-school coding and RACE club

    Tatum Ridge

     

    • Five Star School
    • “A” school every year since it opened it 2005.
    • STEM+Arts Program for 4th & 5th graders
    • Advanced Works classes
    • After-school Programs

    Taylor Ranch

     

    • Positive Behavior Support Recognitions
    • Spanish weekly instruction
    • ESE PreK Cluster
    • Accelerated Reader
    • Advanced Work Classes
    • Intervention Labs

    Toledo Blade

     

    • SOAR Program
    • Community of Caring
    • Reward & Recognition Program 

    Tuttle

     

    • Cambridge Curriculum (grades 4/5)
    • Theatre, Dance, & Chorus Programs
    • Career, Tech, Citizenship Program
    • Arts Integration
    • Student-Run Bookstore

    Venice

     

    • Gifted Magnet Program Gr 1-5
    • IND Magnet Program Gr K-5
    • VES/VHS Student Partnership
    • Student Ambassador Program

    Wilkinson

     

    • STEAM Academy K-5
    (Science Technology Engineering Arts & Math)
    • LEAD Academy (K-5) for Gifted and Advanced Work Students
    • Monthly STEAM Family Nights
    • Saturday Fun Days
    • After School Clubs