AICE

Cambridge AICE - Advanced International Certificate of Education

 AICE Website

Sarasota High is proud to announce that we are offering the prestigious AICE Diploma Program. This program provides students with an excellent college prep experience while allowing them to earn up to 45 college credit hours. Upon completion of the AICE Diploma and 100 hours of community service, students will receive the Florida Bright Futures Academic Scholars Scholarship (maximum award).


If you have any questions regarding AICE, please contact Laurie Saslow, AICE Coordinator at 955-0181 x64515 or by email at Laurie.saslow@sarasotacountyschools.net

***

Please visit our website www.shsaice.com for more information. Thank you for your interest in the AICE Program.

***

Attention graduates!!!  Please complete this sheet and mail it to the address provided.
This is the only way you will receive your college credit.
If you need your Cambridge candidate number, please send an email to Laurie Saslow

 
Thank you for your interest in the AICE Program!

***

 

    AICE Informational PowerPoint 
AICE Brochure
 AICE Frequently Asked Questions
 
Mail or fax the completed application according to the directions.



Monday
12/19/2016 - Winter Break

Tuesday
12/20/2016 - Winter Break

Wednesday
12/21/2016 - Winter Break

Thursday
12/22/2016 - Winter Break

Friday
12/23/2016 - Winter Break

View School Calendar | District Calendar
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Aleman, Juany - World Languages
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Performing Arts, Band & Music
Anthony, Valerie - ESE Liasion,
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & Testing Coordinator
Ashby, Susan - Math
Atkins, Dumaka - Social Studies
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Secretary
Berkey, Dean - Math
Blasdel, Jennifer - CTE, Accounting Applications
Brazil, Michael - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant, Athletics
Campbell, Lyn - Administrative Assistant, Principal
Cantrell, Sheldon - School Resource Officer
Carrion, Carlos - World Language
Castorani, Candis - Psychologist
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Charles, Mario - ISS Aide
Clark, Sheila - Registrar
Colangelo, Ronald - Physical Education
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Brien - Global Learning Center
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cross, Sarah - Social Studies Teacher
Cullen, Kimberly - ESOL Teacher
Dale, Valerie - ESE Science
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Deal, Joy - Attendance Secretary
Deighton, Kimberly - Math
Dolder, Carla - Health Room Aide
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Ferrante, Mia - ESOL
Ferrara, Linda - Registrar
Fields, Kevin - Career Center
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Gallucci, Tom - Campus Security
Gartland, Keri - English
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Gonzalez, Stacy - ESOL Aide
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Guss, Maxwell - Math
Hallinger, Colleen - Art
Harris, Ashley - English
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Havener, Michael - Language Arts
Hilliard, Susan - ESE Liaison
Holley, Shawn - Math
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Hyppolite, Alexandra - Science
Jacobs, Teresa - Media Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Janeiro, Ross - English
Jones, David - Principal
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kayser, Adria - Counselor R - Z
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Larkin, Casey - Guidance Counselor - ESE Students
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Linde, Hope - Language Arts
Lofton, Georgia - Language Arts, Anchor
Loomis, Jennifer - Language Arts, AICE
Lotti de Lopez, Angela - Language Arts, ESOL
Lumley, Lauren - Math
Maddox, Karla - English
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Marshall, Kim - Math, Anchor
Massengale, Jamie - Assistant Principal, Grade 12
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
McElyea, Lou - Receptionist
Mendenhall, Kyle - Math
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer, Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, A- F
Nelson, Shannon - Language Arts, ESE
Nye, Amy - Science
Nzeza, Malele - Science
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Owen, Tiffany - English
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Parker, Craig - ESE Aide
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Phillips, Gwen - World Language
Piearcy, Noemi - ESOL Aide
Pitts, Leon - Campus Security
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Ritchie, Karen - ESE Aide
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Rowe, Susan - Language Therapy, ESE
Rumph, Greg - Assistant Principal G - M
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Behavior Specialist
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Dan - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator; Science
Schenk, Merlin - Assistant Principal, N - Z
Seal, Terry - Campus Security
Sera, Ed - Social Studies, Physical Education
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant, AICE
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Sharbono, Christian - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Sherrell, Edna - Reading
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Constanze
Sommers, Alex - Aide
St. John, Terri - Language Arts, AICE
Stevenson, John - Science
Sutter, Chris - Performing Arts Technician
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor, E-K
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A-D
Terry, Stephen - Orchestra
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Tierney, Michael - Math
Timm, Marsha - CTE, Digital Design & OJT
Tomlinson, Joanna - Reading, ESE & ESOL
Unger, John - World Language
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Varga, Bretton - English
Vick, Sharon - Guidance Counselor, L-Q
Vincitore, Michael
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weccele, Kristina - Math
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESE Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts
Zagrocki, Hallie - Science
Zahn, Kay - Social Worker