Guidance

Graduation Requirements |  Program of Studies 2016-2017  |  9th Grade Program of Studies 2015-2016   | Co-Enrollment |  Important Senior Dates | Testing | Bright Futures HandbookLinks and Survival Tips  |  Student/Parent Handbook 2014-15  | Need $ for college | College Match Tool | Community Service Hours | Online Course needed for Graduation 

 


The Sarasota High School Guidance Counselors are available for assistance in the areas of academics, careers, social/personal, and community service.  Students meet with Guidance Counselors to discuss potential careers and academics required to achieve their goals.  The high school years can be difficult to navigate with peer and adult relationships.  The Guidance Counselors can assist both parents and students with strategies to enhance their social and emotional well-being.
  

 

Counselors:
Ms. Star Conti
Student Assignment: 11-12 AICE
star.conti@sarasotacountyschools.net
Ms. Casey Larkin
Student Assignment: ESE
casey.larkin@sarasotacountyschools.net
 Ms. Lauren Taylor
Student Assignment: A-D
lauren.taylor@sarasotacountyschools.net  
Mr. George Sweitzer
Student Assignment: E-K
george.sweitzer@sarasotacountyschools.net  
Ms. Sharon Vick
Student Assignment: L-Q
sharon.vick@sarasotacountyschools.net
Ms. Adria Kayser
Student Assignment: R-Z
adria.kayser@sarasotacountyschools.net

 ESE: 
Mr. Mark Rupprecht
Behavior Specialist
mark.rupprecht@sarasotacountyschools.net
Mrs. Valerie Anthony
Student Assignment: A-K
valerie.anthony@sarasotacountyschools.net 
Mrs. Susan Hillard
Student Assignment: L-Z
sue.hillard@sarasotacountyschools.net
 ESOL:

 

Mr. Ed Volz
Student Assignment: All ESOL Students

 

   

Registrars:

Sheila Clark

sheila.clark@sarasotacountyschools.net

Linda Ferrara

linda.ferrara@sarasotacountyschools.net

 Administrative Assistant: 

 Jennifer Mikulski
 Jennifer.Mikulski@sarasotacountyschools.net

College & Scholarship Coordinator:

Kevin Fields
Kevin.fields@sarasotacountyschools.net


Phone: (941)955-0181 
Fax: (941)361-6630

   

Registration

A Parent or Guardian must accompany a student under 18 years of age to register at a school.

Florida law requires the following before we can register a student:

  1. Written proof of current residence address. (e.g. recent utility bill, FPL, water/sewer, mortgage or lease agreement.)
  2. Proof of date of birth. (Certified copy of birth certificate)
  3. Proof of Immunization verified with HRS Form 680. (Blue form)
  4. Physical exam within the previous 12 months signed and dated by a physician. (Note: Proof of physical if previously enrolled in a Florida Public School.)
  5. Proof of Custody. If a single parent is separated, divorced, or if another custodial situation exists a copy of legal residential custody document is required.
    • You should also bring:
    • Name and address of previous school(s) attended.
    • Any available information from previous school(s) such as report cards, transcripts, or student participation in special programs.
    • If your student has been in any Exceptional Student Education (ESE) programs the most recent Individual Educational Plan (IEP) and an appointment with SHS ESE liaison is required 955-0181 ext. 64520.
     

Other Important Information

Transcripts - Complete transcript request form in Guidance and submit to Mrs. Clark. The first five transcripts are free and $2.00 each thereafter.

  Seniors Important Bright Futures Information:

2011-12 Awardees - Students are now required to submit a complete, error-free FAFSA for Bright Futures, Florida Resident Access Grant, and Access to Better Learning and Education Grant initial and renewal eligibility any time prior to disbursement. No FAFSA = No $

2011-12 High School Graduates - Increase in community service requirement (and hours increase for Florida Academic Scholars) for all three Bright Futures award levels. Bright Futures Florida Academic Scholars (FAS), Florida Medallion Scholars (FMS), and Florida Gold Seal Vocational Scholars (GSV) during the 2011-12 academic year, and thereafter, must complete:

o FAS – 100 hours
o FMS – 75 hours
o GSV – 30 hours

 

The PALS Partners in Education Office/Landings - (Green Awning, room 113, first floor) will host one of our volunteer representatives one day per week during the summer to pre approve high school community service. Students must download and complete the application (including parent/guardian signature) located at

Community Service Hours

During the summer months, the applications will be accepted and processed in person only; the student must come to the PALS Office to meet with the volunteer project manager. 


Community Service - Friendship Volunteer Center representatives meet with students any Tuesday during lunches in Guidance. Students are required to meet with a representative prior to earning community service hours. Representatives assist with community service placement. Appointments are not necessary. 75 community service hours equals 0.5 elective credit and is required for the Florida Academic Scholarship, one of the Bright Futures Scholarships. 150 comunity service hours equals 1.0 elective credit.


Thursday
12/8/2016 - AICE Information Night 6:30PM

Monday
12/19/2016 - Winter Break

Tuesday
12/20/2016 - Winter Break

Wednesday
12/21/2016 - Winter Break

Thursday
12/22/2016 - Winter Break

View School Calendar | District Calendar
Ahles, Shane - Social Studies
Aleman, Juany - World Languages
Alexander, Gayle - Math
Alfrey, Charles - Performing Arts, Band & Music
Anthony, Valerie - ESE Liasion,
Aschenbrenner, Mark - Athletic Director & Testing Coordinator
Ashby, Susan - Math
Atkins, Dumaka - Social Studies
Barresi, Gina - Language Arts, AICE & Reading
Barrett, Brian - Social Studies, ESE & Anchor
Barwick, Raymond - Social Studies
Bell, Jane - Secretary
Berkey, Dean - Math
Blasdel, Jennifer - CTE, Accounting Applications
Brazil, Michael - Science
Brown, Jackie - CTE, Health & Wellness, Physical Education
Budd, Barbara - CTE, Web Development
Burggraff, May - Administrative Assistant, Athletics
Campbell, Lyn - Administrative Assistant, Principal
Cantrell, Sheldon - School Resource Officer
Carrion, Carlos - World Language
Castorani, Candis - Psychologist
Cavallaro, Steve - Social Studies, Anchor
Charles, Mario - ISS Aide
Clark, Sheila - Registrar
Colangelo, Ronald - Physical Education
Conti, Star - Guidance Counselor, AICE 11-12
Coppola, Brien - Global Learning Center
Coppola, Courtney - Science
Costa, Jodi - Science
Crihfield, Sandy - Social Studies
Cross, Sarah - Social Studies Teacher
Cullen, Kimberly - ESOL Teacher
Dale, Valerie - ESE Science
Davis. Christopher - ROTC
Deal, Joy - Attendance Secretary
Deighton, Kimberly - Math
Dolder, Carla - Health Room Aide
Dunk, Austin - CTE, Applied Engineering
Dweck, Melissa - Theatre Arts, Drama
Ehlers, Megan - Science
Elsbree, Keith - Yearbook, TV Production & Media Studies
Falgowski, Jared - Math
Felden, Kathy - Language Arts
Ferrante, Mia - ESOL
Ferrara, Linda - Registrar
Fields, Kevin - Career Center
Floryjanski, Mary Jo - Visual Arts
Foley, Wendy - Bookkeeper
Fortner, Dan - Math
Gallucci, Tom - Campus Security
Gartland, Keri - English
Genis, Reina - PE
Gibala, Chris - Social Studies
Godley, Ginger - Nurse
Gonzalez, Stacy - ESOL Aide
Graham, Susan - Language Arts, ESE
Guss, Maxwell - Math
Hallinger, Colleen - Art
Harris, Ashley - English
Harris, Taylore - Language Arts
Harshman, Andy - Science
Harshman, Kristina - Science
Havener, Michael - Language Arts
Hilliard, Susan - ESE Liaison
Holley, Shawn - Math
Hughes, Adam - Social Studies
Hyppolite, Alexandra - Science
Jacobs, Teresa - Media Aide
James, Janice - ESE Aide
James, Mallory - ESE Aide
Janeiro, Ross - English
Jones, David - Principal
Judge, Donna - Campus Security
Kaplan, Deborah - Math
Karas, Stella - Social Studies
Karwatt, Christy - Social Studies
Kayser, Adria - Counselor R - Z
Kennedy, Cathy - ESE Aide
Knispel, Lacey - Theatre Arts, Drama
Labsan, Hermie - ESE Aide
Larkin, Casey - Guidance Counselor - ESE Students
Latronica, Kelly - PE
Lawyer, Bill - Technology Support
Levine, Deborah - Language Arts
Linde, Hope - Language Arts
Lofton, Georgia - Language Arts, Anchor
Loomis, Jennifer - Language Arts, AICE
Lotti de Lopez, Angela - Language Arts, ESOL
Lumley, Lauren - Math
Maddox, Karla - English
Markley, Debra - Visual Arts
Marshall, Kim - Math, Anchor
Massengale, Jamie - Assistant Principal, Grade 12
Mavrikas, Amanda - Administrative Assistant, Admin. Office
McElyea, Lou - Receptionist
Mendenhall, Kyle - Math
Middleton, Ashlee - Language Arts & Reading
Middleton, Ken - ESE
Mikulski, Jennifer, Administrative Assistant, Guidance
Miller, Deanna - Math
Miranda, Luis - Science
Moffitt, Valerie - Math
Mora, Glen - CTE, JAVA Development & Programming
Moyer, Becky - Assistant Principal, A- F
Nelson, Shannon - Language Arts, ESE
Nye, Amy - Science
Nzeza, Malele - Science
Oness, Dave - Social Studies
Owen, Tiffany - English
Paquette, Rebecca - ASL Teacher
Parker, Craig - ESE Aide
Perkins, Robert - Math, ESE & Anchor
Peters, Jeremy - PE
Phillips, Gwen - World Language
Piearcy, Noemi - ESOL Aide
Pitts, Leon - Campus Security
Pulphus, Fred - JROTC
Ritchie, Karen - ESE Aide
Roemer, Ashley - Language Arts
Rowe, Susan - Language Therapy, ESE
Rumph, Greg - Assistant Principal G - M
Rupprecht, Mark - ESE Behavior Specialist
Sanders, Kirby - Performing Arts, Music & Choir
Santiso, Dan - Science
Saslow, Laurie - AICE Coordinator; Science
Schenk, Merlin - Assistant Principal, N - Z
Seal, Terry - Campus Security
Sera, Ed - Social Studies, Physical Education
Seres, Maggie - Administrative Assistant, AICE
Shackelford, Robert - Social Studies
Sharbono, Christian - Social Studies
Shepard, Scott - ROTC
Sherk, Nancy - Reading
Sherrell, Edna - Reading
Singleton, Christina - CTE, Culinary Arts
Smith, Constanze
Sommers, Alex - Aide
St. John, Terri - Language Arts, AICE
Stevenson, John - Science
Sutter, Chris - Performing Arts Technician
Sweitzer, George - Guidance Counselor, E-K
Swirles, Scott - Social Studies
Taylor, Lauren - Guidance Counselor, A-D
Terry, Stephen - Orchestra
Thomas, Gavin - Math
Tierney, Michael - Math
Timm, Marsha - CTE, Digital Design & OJT
Tomlinson, Joanna - Reading, ESE & ESOL
Unger, John - World Language
VanArsdall, Eric - CTE, Applied Engineering & Math
Varga, Bretton - English
Vick, Sharon - Guidance Counselor, L-Q
Vincitore, Michael
Wexler, Anita - Visual Arts
Volz, Ed - ESOL Liason
Warren, Gerry - ESE Aide
Warren, Mary Ann - ESE Autistic Aide
Weccele, Kristina - Math
Weeks, Elizabeth - ESE Aide
Wells, Dana - Math
Wozniak, Tim - Campus Security
Zacharias, Jeff - Language Arts
Zagrocki, Hallie - Science
Zahn, Kay - Social Worker