NORTH PORT HIGH SCHOOL

Sports, Clubs, and Organizations

 

FALL SPORTS 

 

Cheerleading Head Coach:

Cross Country – Head Coach: Phu Nguyen Assistant Coach: Jen Reed

Football – Head Coach: Brian Hatler

Boys Golf Head Coach: Steve Posilovich

Girls Golf Head Coach: Michael Endee

Girls Swimming Head Coach: Bill Mousseau and James Noonan

Boys Swimming – Head Coach: Bill Mousseau and James Noonan

Volleyball – Head Coach:

 

WINTER SPORTS

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Travis Slanger Assistant Coaches: Tom McLaughlin and Dale Huffman

Girls Basketball Head Coach: Tom Tintor Assistant Coaches: David Catalfino and Chrystal Hunt 

Boys Soccer Head Coach: Gerard Gregoire Assistant Coach: Matt Youngblood and Shawn Martin

Girls Soccer – Head Coach: Lee Thomas Assistant Coach: David Worth

Girls Weightlifting Head Coach: Tony Miller Assistant Coach: Phu Nguyen

Wrestling – Head Coach: Mark Kemble Assistant Coaches: Ron Murray and William "Ray" Arthur

 

SPRING SPORTS

 

Baseball Head Coach: Dan Pavlue Assistant Coaches: Miles Mayer, Brian Chippendale, Rob Novia, Sean Krizen

Softball – Head Coach: Dennis Bell  Assistant Coaches: Dale Huffman and Don Reich

Boys Tennis – Head Coach: Gary Botehlo

Girls Tennis Head Coach: Sean Kirkpatrick

Track and Field (Boys) – Head Coach: Tony Miller Assistant Coaches: David Catalfino, , Karl Buckle & Larry Detwiler

Track and Field (Girls) Head Coach: Phu Nguyen Assistant Coaches: David Catalfino, Jen Reed, & Larry Detwiler

Boys Weightlifting – Head Coach: Wayne Skelton and John Ryan

 

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS

 

3D Engineering Club (3D design and printing) – Advisor: Ken Jakoby

Academic Olympics – Advisor: TBD

Baking and Pastry Club – Advisor: Becky Halbert

Biblical Bobcats (BBC) Impact Club – Advisor: Ileana Reich

Bobcats Writers Club – Advisor: Ileana Reich

Campus ChorusAdvisor: Marti Koch

Chess Club – Advisor: Kim Belsan

Chorus Council – Advisor: Marti Koch

Chorus Crew – Advisor: Marti Koch

Co-Existence Club Advisor: Denise Brislen and Nancy Hawkins

Culinary Arts Club – Advisor: Chef Bielak

Dance – Advisor: Michelle Slay

Family Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Advisor: Bonnie Bornik

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) – Advisor: Tony Miller

Future Builders of America (FBA) – Advisor: Bill Mousseau

Interact – Advisors: Andrea Davis and Katie Guiffre

Journalism/Newspaper – Advisor: Caroline Gernert

Key Club – Advisor: Jacqui Clarke-Naklen

Link Crew – Advisors: Lee Thomas and Nichele Brown

Mu Alpha Theta – Advisors: Sheilah Thomas

National Honor Society – Advisor: Margaret Little

National Art Honor Society- Advisor: Chloe Dubois and Marilyn Caruso

National Honor Society for Dance Arts – Advisor: Michelle Slay

National Technical Honor Society – Advisor: Melina Fredrick

NPHS Marching Band Advisor: Owen Bradley

NPHS Technology Student Association (TSA) – Advisor: Ken Jakoby

NJROTC Advisors: Commander Steve Bartek and Master Chief Jack Sanzalone

Robotics Club – Advisors: Ken Jakoby and Dan Kaser

Speech and Debate Team Coach: Kelly McWilliams Assistant Coach: Cynthia Conway

Student Government (SGA) Advisor: Sarah Gentry  Class Advisors: Jennifer Stringer 9th - Andrea Davis 10th - Holly Magliacane, 11th , 12th – Sheilah Thomas and Bernadette Gural

Students Working Against Tobacco (SWAT) Advisor: Jennifer Stringer

Survivor Club – Advisor: Cheri Dennen

The Open (Formerly HNL)Advisor: Tiffany Jennings

Thespian Troup 6328 Advisors: Ryan Oliver and Dena Henderson

True Colors G.S.A. – Advisor: Jennifer Wood

Vocal Ensemble – Advisor: Chris Brown

Women’s Chorus – Advisor: Chris Brown

World Language Club – Advisor: Lenor Franco

Yearbook – Advisor: Sarah Sherrill