North Port High School opened August 13, 2001, with a junior varsity program of sports as a 2A school.  Varsity levels for all sports are now in place and our teams continue to show growth and success at all levels of competition.  NPHS is a member of the Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) and now competes as an 8A or 7A school in most team sports.  North Port High School has developed a tradition of pride, sportsmanship and respect through hard work and dedication.  The athletic staff would like to thank the community, parents and friends of the Bobcats for their continuous encouragement and support.


NPHS students must have on file in the Athletic Department the following paperwork to be eligible to participate in any sport during the current school year.   REMINDER:  all paperwork expires after 365 days:

1.   A Sports Physical (FHSAA Form EL2) 

2.  A NOTARIZED Parent/Guardian Release and Hold Harmless Agreement (Sarasota County Form).  

3.  A NOTARIZED Medical Release form for Out-of-County or Overnight Travel (Sarasota County Form).

4.  A Consent and Release from Liability Certificate (FHSAA Form EL3).

5.  HIPPA - Notice of Privacy Practices (NP Form).

6.  A Standards for Participation in Athletic Activities (NP Form). 

7.  Must maintain a minimum semester grade point average (gpa) of 2.0 in order to participate   in school sports.

 Athletic Event Calendar

 Varsity Jackets (Click here to order on Neff's Website)

   Cary Willgren - Athletic Director
 Bryan Hatler & Chrystal Hunt  - Assistant Athletic Director
 Debbie Foncesa - Athletic Trainer
 Liz Skelton - Athletic Secretary


FAX 941-480-3335



 Fall Sports


Football - Brian Hatler

Boys Cross Country - Phu Nguyen

Girls Cross Country - Jennifer Reed

Boys Golf - Steve Posilovich

Girls Golf -  Michael Endee

                                                                   Volleyball - Adrienne Moreno

Swimming - James Noonan and Bill Mousseau

Cheerleading - Tiffany Brantley


Winter SportsSchedule


Boys Basketball Travis Slanger 

Girls Basketball - Tom Tintor

Boys SoccerGerard Gregoire

Girls Soccer - Lee Thomas  

Wrestling - Mark Kemble  

Girls Weightlifting - Tony Miller


Spring Sports


Track and Field (Boys) - Tony Miller

Track and Field (Girls) - Phu Nguyen  

Boys Tennis - Gary Botelho   

Girls Tennis - Sean Kirkpatrick

Baseball - Dan Pavlue - Website

Softball -  Dennis Bell

Boys Weightlifting - Wayne Skelton


10/29/2016 - Regionals SWIM

11/1/2016 - GSOC vs RHS 5 & 7pm

11/1/2016 - GWTS Pre-Season vs Sarasota 4pm

11/3/2016 - GSOC vs Pt. Char 5 & 7pm

11/8/2016 - GSOC vs LWR 5:30 & 7:30pm

View School Calendar | District Calendar